Board of Directors

 

Pamela Copeland – Jefferson County
President
Administrative Assistant, J.L. Copeland & Associates, Inc.

Alice Gordon – Jefferson County
First Vice President
CEO, Skye Connect Incorporated

Kathryn Cook – Madison County
Second Vice President
Executive Vice President and CFO, Redstone Credit Union

Paige Mize – Tuscaloosa County
Third Vice President
Community Volunteer

Tina Waggoner – Shelby County
Secretary
Electrical Engineer

Marlene Brown – Shelby County
Treasurer
Accountant, Vulcan Materials

Linda Albritton – Tuscaloosa County
Community Volunteer

Jessica Bero-Hess – Morgan County
President, Bread and Butter

Dr. Charlotte Carter – Tuscaloosa
Vice President for Retention, Stillman College

Carol Covell – Madison County
Vice President for Retention at Stillman College

Damita Dunn-Pitts – Jefferson County
Principal, Birmingham City Schools

Tracy Foy
Vice President Information Technology, HealthSouth

Jacqueline Gardner
Director of Health & Wellness, St. Vincent’s Health System

Jacqui Hart – Jefferson County
Architect & Sustainability Coordinator, Goodwyn, Mills and Cawood

Carrie Lewis
Sr. Corporate Relations Specialist, Intuitive Research

Dr. Johnnie Lundin
Assistant Professor of Elementary Education, Athens State

Jean Lynch
HR Manager, Alabama Power Company

Kevin McNamee
Attorney, Balch & Bingham, LLC

Cathie Mayne – Madison County
Marketing Director, Land Trust of North Alabama

Melanie McNary – Jefferson County
Vice President and Senior HR Partner, Protective Life

Paige Phillips Parnell – St. Clair County
Motivational Speaker

Wendy Allison Reese  – Shelby County
Attorney, Law Office of Wendy Allison Reese, LLC

Dr. Sally Smith – Talladega County
Owner, Sleeping Giant Veterinary Clinic

Cynthia Smothers – Shelby County
Clinical Lab Scientist/Supervisor, UAB Highlands

Aaron Tews – Jefferson County
Senior Estimator, Honeywell International

Lydia Cooks-Williams
Owner, Lydia’s Printing Services

Laurie Barber
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Co-Owner, Cat Scratch Engraving

Karen Cooper Carroll – St. Clair County
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Librarian, Leeds Public Library

Laura Green – Tuscaloosa County
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Office Manager, IMS Development

Suzi Henley – Madison County
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Senior Software Engineer and Software Development Lead, Dynetics Technical Services

Perry Dowell – Jefferson County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Katie Shields –  Marshall County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Katie Stahlhut – Jefferson County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Becka Youngblood – Tuscaloosa County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Mary Charles
Interim CEO, Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama

 

Nominate someone for service in our council as a board member, board development committee, delegate or committee member with this form.