Board of Directors

Karen Peterlin
CEO, Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama

Pamela Copeland – Jefferson County
President
Administrative Assistant, J.L. Copeland & Associates, Inc.

Alice Gordon – Jefferson County
First Vice President
CEO, Skye Connect Incorporated

Kathryn Cook – Madison County
Second Vice President
Executive Vice President and CFO, Redstone Credit Union

Paige Mize – Tuscaloosa County
Third Vice President
Community Volunteer

Tina Waggoner – Shelby County
Secretary
Electrical Engineer

Marlene Brown – Shelby County
Treasurer
Accountant, Vulcan Materials

Linda Albritton – Tuscaloosa County
Community Volunteer

Sheri Cain
Regional Marketing Manager, Brasfield & Gorrie

Dr. Charlotte Carter – Tuscaloosa
Vice President for Retention, Stillman College

Carol Covell – Madison County
Systems Engineering Lead, Jacobs Engineering

Damita Dunn-Pitts – Jefferson County
Principal, Birmingham City Schools

Tracy Foy
Vice President Information Technology, HealthSouth

Jacqueline Gardner
Director of Health & Wellness, St. Vincent’s Health System

Dr. Johnnie Lundin
Assistant Professor of Elementary Education, Athens State

Jean Lynch
HR Manager, Alabama Power Company

Kevin McNamee
Attorney, Balch & Bingham, LLC

Cathie Mayne – Madison County
Marketing Director, Land Trust of North Alabama

Paige Phillips Parnell – St. Clair County
Motivational Speaker

Wendy Allison Reese  – Shelby County
Attorney, Law Office of Wendy Allison Reese, LLC

Meredith Smith
Partner, Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC

Dr. Sally Smith – Talladega County
Owner, Sleeping Giant Veterinary Clinic

Cynthia Smothers – Shelby County
Clinical Lab Scientist/Supervisor, UAB Highlands

Aaron Tews – Jefferson County
Senior Estimator, Honeywell International

Jessica Webb
Vice President of Finance, Regions

Laurie Barber
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Co-Owner, Cat Scratch Engraving

Karen Cooper Carroll – St. Clair County
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Librarian, Leeds Public Library

Suzi Henley – Madison County
Operational Volunteer, non-voting member
Senior Software Engineer and Software Development Lead, Dynetics Technical Services

Perry Dowell – Jefferson County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Katie Shields –  Marshall County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Katie Stahlhut – Jefferson County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Becka Youngblood – Tuscaloosa County
Older Girl, non-voting member

Nominate someone for service in our council as a board member, board development committee, delegate or committee member with this form.